Wednesday, December 21, 2011


I think I should update everyone on what is going on with Shane, Oleg, Trish and Justin. Trish and Justin hit a few bumps as I mentiond in my last post and were having problems finishing their homestudy the people over at reeces rainbow thought it would be best to relist the boys so that they could find another family, Trish and Justin were still working SO very hard to bring the boys home they were speaking with alot of people non stop trying to find different ways for the boys to come home, that went on for quite a while, today Oleg and Shane appeard on the MFFM page I asked Trish right away if it was them and she said that it wasn't my heart broke into a million pieces, Trish and I have become really great friends and I can't imagine the boys with anyone els but her as their mommy. It has been hard to "let go" of the fact that Trish and Justin will not be the boys mommy and daddy...really hard....we are all broken hearted about this but I know we need to be happy that Oleg and Shane will now be coming home to their forever family even tho we didn't picture it this way.......God has a reason for everything and I can't help but believe there is a big reason that Trish and I 'met' and have become so close. Please be praying for healing for Trish and Justin and please be praying for Oleg and Shane's "new" family and of course PLEASE be praying for Oleg and Shane they are due for transfer any day now and they are very small (the size of 2 year olds).

Thank you for your continuous prayers and support hopefully I will find out who the new family is and let all of you know

Trish and Justin, please know that I love you guys so very much, no matter what I am here for you guys and I am so happy we have "met" and become such great friends your love for the boys is amazing and your will to keep fighting was inspiring. I love you guys God has an amazing plan <3

Saturday, November 19, 2011

1 month

 It has been a little longer than a month since I have posted! In my last post  I said Oleg and Shanes family finished their home study but I was sorta kinda wrong, their are a few things that are taking a little while to get for the home study! Please be praying that they can get these "things" and finish their home study SOON! The boys need to be with their mommy and daddy and their mommy and daddy need these boys! I can't wait to see these adorable boys in the arms on their mommy and daddy! And I can't wait until I can finally meet them!

Friday, October 7, 2011

2 months

It has been 2 months since I last posted on this blog! Oleg and Shane's future family finished their homstudy a few weeks ago and they are starting on their dossier please pray that they can get the much needed costs so they can bring their boys home! Thank you! I will update this blog as the time goes on! :)

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

6 years old! Happy Birthday OLEG!!!!!!

Today Oleg is 6 years old! What a wonderful age for a little boy! Yes Oleg has a family but he still needs prayers and maybe some donations to his familys adoption grant on their FSP! Can you donate $6 to his adoption in honor of his 6th birthday? I know it would mean alot to his family and to him!

Happy Birthday baby boy or should I say big boy since you are 6 years old now? I love you so much without even ever meeting you! Your family is going to be so blessed to have YOU as a son (along with you soon-to-be brother Shane) you boys WILL be blessings beyond belief! You are just so amazing and handsom my sweet boy! I cannot wait until your mama and daddy meet you guys for the first time, I cannot wait until you guys are home forever and I cannot wait until I can meet YOU (and your soon-to-be family) someday, it will all just be so amazing! I love you so much little guy! <3

Sunday, July 24, 2011

Oleg and Shane for the Christensen FAMILY

YAY I know who Olegs family is its the Christensen family!!!!! :D
Here is what they wrote on their FSP on RR

OLEG and SHANE for the Christensen family — Nampa, ID

"Adoption has always been in Trishna and Justin’s plans. While working with special needs children, Trishna knew she needed that kind of love for her family. Now a year and half of marriage, this goal has driven them to start their family through adoption.

Justin is a culinary graduate who is the catering lead for Bon Appetit Food Service in Idaho. He loves cooking almost as much as he loves tasting! Trishna currently works in a pediatric rehabilitation clinic as a front office assistant and therapy aide and has worked with children for approximately six years.

Together they love to have fun cooking/baking, four wheeling with family, and playing with lab pup, Stellaluna. The Christensen’s are excited to add more love and maybe a little craziness to their family and community with these amazing little boys. They can’t wait for their forever family to be together!"

Thank you so much Trishna and Justin for commiting to Oleg and Shane I'm so excited for you guys and the boys! I can't wait to hear from you Trishna could you emial me at
Thank you!!!!!!!!!

Friday, July 22, 2011


yeah yeah yeah OLEG has a family :D
Who ever you are THANK YOU so much for bringing home "my" Oleg!!!!!!!!!!!
I can't wait to see who Oleg's future family is......I'm so excited I'm so excited!!!!!!!!
I will tell you all who is future family is when I found out! THANK YOU GOD FOR GIVING "MY" BOY A FAMILY!!!!!!!!!!!

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Augsut 2nd.....

What's so special about August 2nd you may ask??? August 2nd is Oleg's 6th birthday!!!! Oleg will be 6 on August 2nd! I remember my 6th birthday do you? I had a blast on my 6th birthday there was cake, presents, games, friends, fun, and laughter! Shouldn't everyones 6th birthday be spent like that? Well that might not be how Olegs 6th birthday is spent or celebrated!!! After Oleg turns 6 (if he dosn't have a family before then) he will lose all of his money in his grant on RR, it will be shared between all of the boys ages 6+
So what I'm saying is if you are thinking about adopting Oleg then you better commit to him SOON because if you wait until after August 2nd his grant might be "taken" by another family adopting one of the other little boys on the Older Boys 6+ page on RR!!!!! This needs to be Olegs LAST birthday spent without love and a family!!! I am praying and hoping that Oleg is HOME by his 7th birthday!!! Will you pray along with me???

And the Online Scentsy Party raised $51.50 for Olegs grant its not amazing but its not bad either. Atleast we got some money for him right? :) Please keep spreading the word about Oleg and his for finding a family!
Thank you!!

Saturday, July 2, 2011

Guardian Angels!!!!!

Come visit my new blog that I run with 3 other amazing girls that have the same heart I do for orphans!We have decided to start "Guardian Angels" to raise awareness and grant funds for children listed on RR!!! We aren't sure how we will be doing things yet but we know that we ARE going to SAVE these babies by raising their grants so their forever family wont have money as a rode block!!!!!! Will YOU join on to follow our blog?? PLEASE post about our new blog on your blog, Facebook, Twitter, and any other thing you can think of!!!! We need to get the word out about "Guardian Angels"!!!!! Will YOU spread the word??? We will have fundraisers in the future so get ready ;) So what are you waiting for? Go to "Guardian Angels" and sign on to follow :)

Guardian Angels!!!!!

Come visit my new blog that I run with 3 other amazing girls that have the same heart I do for orphans!We have decided to start "Guardian Angels" to raise awareness and grant funds for children listed on RR!!! We aren't sure how we will be doing things yet but we know that we ARE going to SAVE these babies by raising their grants so their forever family wont have money as a rode block!!!!!! Will YOU join on to follow our blog?? PLEASE post about our new blog on your blog, Facebook, Twitter, and any other thing you can think of!!!! We need to get the word out about "Guardian Angels"!!!!! Will YOU spread the word??? We will have fundraisers in the future so get ready ;) So what are you waiting for? Go to "Guardian Angels" and sign on to follow :)

Friday, June 10, 2011


The Scentsy fundraiser for Oleg is STILL going on! If you havn't looked at the website today is a good day to do so! Go HERE to view all of the different smells and warmers and help raise Oleg's grant :D

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

Scentsy fundraiser for OLEG.....

Are you looking for a way to make a room in your house smell good without the fire/flame from a candle? Well have we got the thing for you! Scentsy is a great thing that you wont regret buying! Scentsy is beautiful and smells amazing! Here are some of the adorable Scentsy warmer styles :)
(full size warmer)

(plug in warmer great for bathrooms)
(full size warmer)
How absoulutly adorable are they?
Wouldn't you LOVE one of these little things in your house?
Well if you buy from THIS online "party" 100% of the profits will go to Oleg's grant... Isn't that great?

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Come help the girls from To Love The Unloved........

Come help my friends at To love the unloved raise money to help the Marks family bring Max home!
They are having a great giveaway with lots of awesome prizes go check out their giveaway HERE
Go to their blog for more information on how to enter their awesome giveaway :)

Here is a sneek peek at what you can win (go to their blog to see all of the other cool prizes you can win)

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Ideas ideas ideas....

I need some ideas for fundraisers! I'm Oleg's warrior and I haven't raised a single penny for him :(
Do you have any ideas? Then comment on this post and telll me them!
                                                         And just because he's cute ;)


Please spread the word about Oleg he will turn 6 years old on August 2nd this year....and all of you people that have been on the RR site know what that means he will be put on the "Older boys" page and he will not get his own grant money. He will have to share with all of the other boys age 6+
If he dosn't get a commited family before August his individual grant money will be placed in the "older boys" grant! What does that mean? Well it means that lets say Josiah (24) (one of the older boys) Gets a family after Oleg is put on the "older boys" page Josiah (or any other boy) will get all of the money that is in the "older boys" grant! YES I think all of the boys deserve a family and I also think all of the "older kids" that have to share one grant should get individual grants! But since thats not the case lets just find Oleg a family before he is placed on the "older boys" page! Does that sound like a good plan?

Monday, May 9, 2011

Oleg needs a Mommy.....

As all of you know Mothers Day was yesterday, a day to honor your mother!
Can you imagine your life without your mom? I know I can't!
But think about Oleg and all of the other orphans around the world that don't have their own mom to honor on that special day....they don't even know what having a mom feels like! Isn't that just horrible? Doesn't that just break your heart and make you want to do something to find them their mommy?
Please help Oleg find HIS mommy and be home before next Mothers Day so he can be with HIS mommy on that special day!

Sunday, April 17, 2011


I finished knitting a baby hat (newborn size) last night and I was wondering what you guys thought of it!
Here it is
(sorry the picture is dark and tilted I took it with my phone)

I was thinking about maybe making hats like this and selling them for a fundraiser to raise money for Oleg! What do you all think?

Monday, March 28, 2011

Please help Daniel

Please help Oleg's buddie Daniel :)
Daniel's family is working hard to bring him home and they need OUR help please go to their blog and donate to their adoption
They would greatly appreciate it and so would I :) Daniel is such a handsom boy and I can't wait until Jenny and her husband are holding him in their arms :)

The song.....

This song played on someones blog the night before I found out Oleg lost his family:

"Do you wonder why you have to
Feel the things that hurt you?
If there's a God who loves you
Where is He now?

Or maybe there are things you can't see
And all those things are happening
To bring a better ending
Someday, somehow you'll see, you'll see

Would you dare, would you dare to believe
That you still have a reason to sing?
'Cause the pain that you've been feeling
It can't compare to the joy that's coming

So hold on, you gotta wait for the light
Press on and just fight the good fight
'Cause the pain that you've been feeling
It's just the dark before the morning

My friend, you know how this all ends
And you know where you're going
You just don't know how you'll get there
So say a prayer

And hold on
'Cause there's good for those who love God
But life is not a snapshot
It might take a little time, but you'll see the bigger picture

Would you dare, would you dare to believe
That you still have a reason to sing?
'Cause the pain that you've been feeling
It can't compare to the joy that's coming

So hold on, you gotta wait for the light
Press on and just fight the good fight
'Cause the pain that you've been feeling
It's just the dark before the morning

Yeah, yeah, before the morning
Yeah, yeah........"

The song is Before the morning my Josh Wilson

Here is a link to the video


Sunday, March 27, 2011

It is with great sadness......

It is with great sadness that I say Oleg needs a new family! I don't know what happend with the Kaminski's all I know is my Oleg needs a family again! Please someone choose Oleg to be your son! Maybe you are already adopting a child from region 18 where Oleg is or maybe he is the first child you saw and fell in love with!!!! If you see Oleg is your son and if God is telling you that he is your son then please go and get him save him from the institution!!!!!! Because this sweet face needs out now!!!!
I love you my little Oleg and always will <3

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Oleg's family!!!!

Oleg's family has their blog up and running :) here is a link to there blog Please donate and share about their adoption!!!!!
Because this little boy should be home with his mommy and daddy!!!!

Saturday, March 19, 2011

SHANE & OLEG for the Kaminski family–Brooksville, FL

(Here is the info that RR gives about Oleg and Shane's family)

SHANE & OLEG for the Kaminski family–Brooksville, FL

Kim, a stay at home mom, and Jim a lawn tech, and worship leader, are thrilled to be adopting  a child(ren) through reece's rainbow! They have three biological children, but they both decided they would like to add to their family. With this not being possible physically they decided to adopt. They found out about Reece's Rainbow from some long time family  friends, who are also adopting through reece's rainbow, and decided to check it out. They fell in love, and would pray endlessly for the children on this site, and if it was God's will for them to save a child(ren) from these situations they were in, for God to make a way, and show them their child(ren). It was too hard to "choose" on their own, so they really needed God to show them.
They both can't wait to have their child(ren) in their arms, and safe and sound, and being LOVED forever!  Their three bio children Alexus (9), Josh (7), and Tyler (4), are so excited, and can't wait to meet their new sibling(s).The boys just want to wrestle, and protect them, and Alexus just wants to be a little mommy, and take care of them! They all can't wait to have the WHOLE family together!                
Follow the Kaminski family's adoption journey on their blog at

Friday, March 18, 2011


Today my sweet Oleg found his family!!! When I heard that he found his family I had a huge smile on my face. I'm just sooooooo HAPPY that I can't explain it! Thank you LORD for giving Oleg a family!!!! This is some of the best news ever!!! Thank you whoever you are for being this sweetie pies family!!! Thank you Lord for putting this boy on my heart and letting him find a family today!!!
I'm so excited its hard to explain!!!
This sweet boy will be going to a family of his own YAY..

When I find out who his family is I will post a link to their blog on here!!!
I can't wait to see pictures of my sweet Oleg with his family :)

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Giveaway for Constance.....

Constance is in the same orphanage as my little brother Josiah and she wont be there for long! If someone dosn't commit to her before April she will be transfered! She will still be adoptable after she is transfered..... But why would we want to do that to a sweet little princess? Why would we make her sit in a crib when she should be in a mommas arms why would we make her wait so long when a daddy could be dancing with her and playing???

Do you think this sweet princess deserves to be transfered? Do you think any child does?
Dosn't this face make your heart melt? It sure does make mine <3

Silly Girl <3
LOVE <3 <3 <3

Pretty Princess!!!
Isn't she just the cutest?
Oh how I love her!!!
Stunning little cutie :)
Have I mentiond how much I love her?
She looks like she is thinking "Come on momma come on daddy enough of these pictures and come get me"

If you are Her family please commit to her!!!!

My great friend Ashley is doing a giveaway for sweet Constance....
Please go to her blog for more details
Here is her page on RR
(I have never met Constance (oh how I wish I can someday) but my mom met her while she was visiting my little brother back in November these photos are from March)

Saturday, February 26, 2011


YAY I got more photo's of 'my' little Oleg! YAY YAY YAY I'm so happy! Here they are
This is one of my favorites! Isn't he a cutie?

Sweet boy!

Look at that adorable face!

He needs a mommy and daddy!

Look at those beautiful eyes!

Aww so sweet!

He is just so handsom!
The first 4 are from when he was younger then the next 2 are from April 2010 and I belive the last 1 is from January 2011!!!

Friday, February 25, 2011


PLEASE PRAY!!! There is this sweet little girl named Constance she is in my soon-to-be little brothers orphanage she has Down Syndrome and is 4 years old. Dosn't she seem perfect??? Well.... my parents are in EE right now having court for my little brothers adoption and when they went to the orphanage today they asked if they could see Constance so they could get more info and pictures of her for Reece's Rainbow and they were told by their ficilitator that Constance might be transfered already :( My parents got to spend time with her while they were there for their first trip and my mom said she was so sweet and cute! There is a chance that Constance has been transfered I can't believe it my heart hurts for that sweet little angel! Please pray that Constance is not transfered already please pray that she is doing fine! Here are some pictures of Sweet Constance
Little sweetheart!
Look at that adorable face!
Isn't she sweet?
Pretty girl!
Is this little lovie your daughter?

Thursday, February 24, 2011

Do you want to know why....?

Do you want to know why I advocate for Artem and Oleg??? Well the answer to that is I feel God telling me to help the orphans that were born with special needs in Eastern Europe and to help Artem and Oleg! Do you want to know why it's Eastern Europe that I feel so strong about helping? The answer to that is because that's where God has called me to help! Do you know what happens to children that are born with special needs in Eastern Europe??? If a child is born with special needs such as Down Syndrome (which both Artem and Oleg are blessed with) in Eastern Europe their birth is not celebrated and they are not taken home with their mommy and daddy instead they are taken to an orphanage and they wait YEARS to be 'chosen' to be someones's little baby, to be someone's child, to be loved and adored, to be the little princess or prince of their OWN family, they wait years just to be given hope just to be chosen they don't care what the family looks like they don't even care if the family is 'perfect'! Do you feel called to help or adopt the orphans that are born with special needs and are waiting in Eastern Europe? Then please go to this website please look at those sweet faces and ask God if you are called to adopt or advocate for one of them! These are the little sweetie's that I fell in LOVE with they are the ones that I adore but they need more than that they need a mommy and daddy to kiss them and hug them! Is one of these little cuties your son?
My sweet baby Artem (3 years old)
My little monkey boy Oleg (5 years old)

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Oleg's Hope....

Oleg's Hope is a blog made for advocating and helping Oleg (18) find a family!
Oleg is a sweet little boy who was blessed with Down Syndrome he is very active and an orphanage favotrite! Oleg live's in an orphanage in Easter Europe and he is at risk of being transfered! Can YOU see this sweet little guy in a Mental institution??? Oleg NEEDS OUT NOW!!! Oleg is such a cutie and would make a WONDERFUL son for ANY family! Isn't his face just a delight to look at??? Don't you just want to jump through the screen and kiss those little cheeks? Arn't his eyes just beautiful??? Is he your little boy???
Here is his information that he has on
Oleg (18)

Boy, Born August 2, 2005
Look at my little Oleg!  So happy to have a new photo of him, with hair and his big brown eyes!  Oleg is healthy, with no heart complications.  He is very active and an orphanage favorite.   He is already 5 and blessed to still be at the baby house.  He is facing the institution soon.
$1707 is available towards the cost of my adoption!

Donations are tax deductible.
I'm Oleg's WDSD warrior :)